Heure de fermeture prévue : jeudi, 29 août 2024 | 13h00 HE
Enchère actuelle: 2 000 $ CAD
Prochaine enchère: 2 250 $ CAD

943622 02 août 2024 | 10 : 04 : 15 2 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 10 août 2024 | 07h 21m 08s

LOT 026

1963 -

Serpent GT Mask
western red cedar, vinyl emulsion, 2019
signé
10 x 12 x 25 po, 25.4 x 30.5 x 63.5 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Acquis directement de l’artiste par la collection privée actuelle, Vancouver

Exposition du Prix national d’art de Salt Spring, Colombie-Britannique, 2020

Serpent GT is an important work in the Rodney Sayers' ongoing study into the influence of popular culture on his own practice. The sea serpent is a common theme in his work, and the GT in the title stands for Gran Transformation, but also refers to the BMW Gran Turismo. The artist reconsiders Nuu-chah-nulth carving traditions and paints the serpent as though it were a street rod with sleek, brilliant colours and a racing stripe.

This work earned Rodney Sayers a finalist placing in the 2020 Salt Spring National Art Prize.