Heure de fermeture prévue : jeudi, 31 octobre 2024 | 19h00 HE
Enchère actuelle: 9 000 $ CAD
Prochaine enchère: 9 500 $ CAD

872715 08 oct. 2024 | 10 : 21 : 25 9 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 16 octobre 2024 | 16h 36m 42s

LOT 621

AAM CGP CSGA CSPWC G7 OSA RCA
1885 - 1969

Forest Giant, Vancouver Island
huile sur panneau entoilé, circa 1951
signé et au verso titré sur l’étiquette et étampé avec le cachet de la succession
16 x 12 po, 40.6 x 30.5 cm

Estimation : 12 000 $ - 16 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Galerie Walter Klinkhoff Inc., Montréal
Alex Fraser Galleries, Vancouver
Beaux-arts canadiens, Maison de vente aux enchères Heffel, 25 novembre 2010, lot 200

Dennis Reid, Canadian Jungle : The Later Work of Arthur Lismer, Mart Gallery of Ontario, 1985, reproduit page 85

Art Gallery of Ontario, Canadian Jungle : The Later Work of Arthur Lismer, 27 septembre - 24 novembre 1985, en tournée en 1986 à la Galerie d’art de l’Université Dalhousie, Halifax, au Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal et à la Galerie d’art d’Edmonton, catalogue #55

In 1951, Arthur Lismer made his first sketching trip to Vancouver Island, exploring Long Beach as well as Galiano and Pender Islands. The wild West Coast made such an impression that he returned there for 16 subsequent summers, painting both shore and forest. When he immersed himself in the deep woods, he most often painted close-ups of trees and the forest floor, as with this vigorous portrait of an old growth tree. Characteristic of his work there are the use of bold brush-strokes and incised lines, which increase the sensation of riotous growth. Having met Emily Carr when she traveled to Toronto in 1927, Lismer also saw her in a 1940 lecture trip to Victoria. While his West Coast work was not obviously influenced by her, they shared a commonality in their expression of the immense life force present there.