1932 -
Colombien
Toro
huile sur toile
signé et daté et au verso titré
58 1/2 x 48 1/2 po, 148.6 x 123.2 cm
Estimation : 450 000 $ - 650 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 811 250 $
PROVENANCE
Galleria d'Arte Contini, Venice, 2005
Property of an Important Estate, British Columbia
Ernest Hemingway, Death in the Afternoon, 1960, page 91
Ana María Escallón, “From the Inside Out: An Interview with Fernando Botero,” Botero: New Works on Canvas, 1997, page 12
Cristina Carrillo de Albornoz Fisac, “The Perils of Popularity,” The Art Newspaper, no. 120, December 2001, page 45
Dina Vierny et al., Botero: oeuvres récentes, Fondation Dina Vierny - Musée Maillol, 2003, reproduced page 77
Fondation Dina Vierny / Musée Maillol, Paris, Fernando Botero: Exhibition, November 7, 2003 - March 15, 2004
For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.