1923 - 1998
Totem Pole
sculpture en argilite avec incrustation d’ormeau
signé et inscrit
36 x 6 x 7 1/2 po, 91.4 x 15.2 x 19 cm
Estimation : 15 000 $ - 25 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 35 400 $
PROVENANCE
Sold sale of Fine Canadian Art, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, May 27, 2004, lot 142
Peter and Joanne Brown Collection, Vancouver
Rufus Moody was a Haida carver from Skidegate, Haida Gwaii, British Columbia, and is the son of noted carver Arthur Moody. This form of argillite, a slate-like stone, is found in only one place in the world - on reserve land near Skidegate - and its use is restricted by law to only the Haida. Moody was known to have gone on expeditions to extract argillite from the deposits there.