LOT 118

ALC BCSFA CGP FCA G7 OSA RPS TPG
1885 - 1970

North Shore, Lake Superior III (Lake Superior Sketch LXIX)
huile sur panneau, circa 1926
signé et au verso signé, titré et inscrit
12 x 15 po, 30.5 x 38.1 cm

Estimation : 125 000 $ - 175 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 120 000 $

PROVENANCE
Collection of the Artist
Brownlee Walker Haydon, New York then Los Angeles
By descent to the present Private Collection, Los Angeles

Doris Mills, L.S. Harris Inventory, 1936, Lake Superior Sketches, Group 4, catalogue #69, listed, titled as North Shore, Lake Superior III, location noted as the Studio Building, a drawing of this work illustrated by Hans Jensen page 13

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.