LOT 143

1881 - 1973
Espagnol

Tête de femme
huile sur toile
signé et daté et au verso titré
16 1/8 x 13 po, 41 x 33 cm

Estimation : 1 200 000 $ - 1 600 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 1 321 250 $

PROVENANCE
Collection of the Artist
Galerie Simon, Paris
Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris
Collection Claude Hersaint, Paris
Richard L. Feigen & Co., Chicago
Acquired from the above on January 2, 1962 by the present Prominent Private Collection, Montreal

Christian Zervos, editor, Pablo Picasso, vol. 9, Oeuvres de 1937 à 1939, 1958, reproduced page 160 and listed as Royan

Afrique du Sud, Exposition d'art français comtemporain, work lent by Galerie Louise Leiris

On verso inscribed "no. 52091" (Photo) on the Galerie Simon label, "76" on the stretcher upper right corner, "Feigen" on a sticker at centr of the upper stretcher, "14" on a green label and "Galerie Louise Leiris, 29 bis rue d'Astorg, Paris. Valeur d'assurance: 250 000 francs" and "Zervos Vol. IX.345" on the South Africa exhibition label

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.