LOT 027

ARCA OC OSA
1927 - 1977

Starting Flywheel Tractor
techniques mixtes sur panneau
paraphé et daté et au verso titré et daté
14 x 30 po, 35.6 x 76.2 cm

Estimation : 100 000 $ - 120 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 121 250 $

PROVENANCE
Galerie Agnès Lefort, Montreal
Collection of Janet Braide, Toronto
By descent to Mrs. Braide's daughter, Martha Braide, Zurich

Tobi Bruce et al., William Kurelek: The Messenger, Winnipeg Art Gallery, 2011, reproduced page 121

Winnipeg Art Gallery, William Kurelek: The Messenger, September 29 – December 31, 2011, traveling in 2012 to the Art Gallery of Hamilton and Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, catalogue #53

This work is in the original frame made by Kurelek.

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.