LOT 117

CAC RCA
1881 - 1942

The Beach at Saint-Malo
huile sur panneau, 1907
signé et au verso titré et daté
6 x 9 po, 15.2 x 22.9 cm

Estimation : 75 000 $ - 100 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 61 250 $

PROVENANCE
Private Collection, Detroit
Galerie d'art Michel Bigué, Toronto
A.K. Prakash & Associates, Toronto

Katerina Atanassova, Canada and Impressionism: New Horizons, 1880 – 1930, National Gallery of Canada, 2019, the related 1908 canvas entitled The Two Beaches: Paramé and Saint-Malo, collection of the Beaverbrook Art Gallery, Fredericton, reproduced page 169 and listed page 238

Kunsthalle München, Munich, Canada and Impressionism: New Horizons, 1880 – 1930, July 19 – November 17, 2019, traveling in 2019 - 2021 to the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa; Foundation de l’Hermitage, Lausanne; and Musée Fabre, Montpellier, the related 1908 canvas The Two Beaches: Paramé and Saint-Malo, collection of the Beaverbrook Art Gallery, Fredericton, catalogue #38

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.