ARCA G7 OSA
1881 - 1969
Head of Miriam Kennedy
pastel à la craie sur papier
signé et au verso titré, daté et inscrit
11 1/2 x 10 3/4 po, 29.2 x 27.3 cm
Estimation : 5 000 $ - 7 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 17 700 $
PROVENANCE
The Art Emporium, Vancouver, 1977
Stuart Wallace, Vancouver
Kenneth G. Heffel Fine Art Inc., Vancouver
Peter and Joanne Brown Collection, Vancouver, acquired from the above in 1985
Art Gallery of Toronto, F.H. Varley: Paintings, 1915 - 1954, October - November 1954, traveling to the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa; the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts; and a western tour, 1954 - 1955
This work is #572 in the Varley Inventory listing.