1893 - 1965
Reclining Nude on Blanket
stylo à bille noir et crayon à huile sur papier
signé et daté et au verso titré et daté
16 3/4 x 13 3/4 po, 42.5 x 34.9 cm
Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 3 750 $
PROVENANCE
Donald Morris Gallery, Detroit
Collection of James and Elizabeth Eayrs, Toronto
Milton Avery, The Fort Wayne Art Museum, 1962, not illustrated
Dore Ashton, One Hundred Contemporary American Drawings, University of Michigan Museum of Art, 1965
Una E. Johnson and Mark Rothko, Milton Avery: Prints and Drawings 1930 - 1964, 1966, catalogue #18, not illustrated
The Fort Wayne Art Museum, Milton Avery, November 1 - 30, 1962, catalogue #39
University of Michigan Museum of Art, Ann Arbor, One Hundred Contemporary American Drawings, February 24 - March 28, 1965, catalogue #4
We thank the Milton and Sally Avery Arts Foundation for physically examining and confirming their positive opinion of this work. A document from the foundation will accompany this work.