Sélection automnale
1ère séance

novembre 03 - novembre 26, 2022

Enchère actuelle: 8 000 $ CAD

16275 26 nov. 2022 | 00 : 55 : 39 8 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: vendredi, 03 mai 2024 | 18h 25m 26s

LOT 226

CAC RCA
1865 - 1924

Paysage #1
aquarelle sur papier sur panneau, circa 1891
au verso titré et titré « Landscape #1 » sur l’étiquette de la galerie, inscrit avec les numéros d’inventaire William Scott & Son « M277 » et « 81 » et étampé avec le cachet de la succession F.R. Heaton
9 x 11 1/4 po, 22.9 x 28.6 cm

Estimation : 10 000 $ - 15 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $10,000

PROVENANCE
Succession de F.R. Heaton, Toronto
Continental Galleries, Montréal
Robert’s Gallery, Toronto, 24 avril 1953
Dr Arthur E. Shaw, Toronto
Par filiation à la collection privée actuelle, Ontario

The gallery labels title the subject of this watercolour as a French landscape in Brittany. However, the more recent opinion is that this watercolour is likely an unidentified site in the United Kingdom. As indicated by the style, it was most likely painted in the spring of 1891 while Morrice was on a brief trip to London.

We thank Lucie Dorais for her assistance with the cataloguing of this painting. This work will be included in Dorais’s forthcoming catalogue raisonné of the artist’s work.