7e séance

novembre 03 - novembre 26, 2022

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: vendredi, 17 mai 2024 | 20h 58m 36s

LOT 816

1873 - 1954

Impression of Venice
huile sur toile
signé deux fois et daté 1904 deux fois et au verso signé, titré sur une étiquette et inscrit diversement
10 7/8 x 14 5/8 po, 27.6 x 37.1 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $2,500

PROVENANCE
Par descendance à la Collection privée actuelle, Ontario

The influence of Venice on the development of what would become known as Canadian Impressionism is notable, perhaps only second in importance to that of Brittany. J.W. Morrice, Clarence Gagnon, and many other voyaging Canadians were inspired by this most unique and painterly of cities. The same is clearly true for Mary Riter Hamilton, who was touring pre-WW1 Europe, soaking in the artistic movements of the time - just as future Group of Seven member A.Y. Jackson would do in a few short years. Here, she expresses her unique synthesis of those movements in a boldly structured yet nuanced depiction of one of the city’s shaded canals. The deft use of pink in the distant cloud and lighted facades of the buildings on the far left add a warming element of contrast to the painting’s earthy palette, showing Riter Hamilton’s distinctive engagement with a radically transitional and transformative era of painting.