La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 27 avril 2024 | 09h 01m 20s

LOT 101

Eastern Woodlands War Club
bois sculpté avec pointe de fer, circa 1760
23 5/8 x 6 3/8 x 1 3/4 po, 60 x 16.2 x 4.4 cm

Estimation : 15 000 $ - 20 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Private Collection, Europe
Private Collection, British Columbia

A certificate from the Canadian Antique Dealers Association verifying the date of this work as 18th Century accompanies this lot.

This Eastern Woodlands War Club is a superb example with tremendous patina. The iron spike and bond are original and the club is completely without repairs.

Please note the below descriptions corresponding to the detail images:

Image 4: faint early paint traces: Horizontal lines over the left face and down the shaft

Image 5: the grip

Image 6: visible battle scars around the neck

Image 7: 3 generations of tiny early wormholes along the shaft