1910 - 1996
La cafetière
huile sur toile
signé et daté et au verso titré
18 x 22 po, 45.7 x 55.9 cm
Estimation : 5 000 $ - 7 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : $5,313
PROVENANCE
Galerie Michel Bigué, Saint-Sauveur-des-Monts, Quebec
Sold sale of Post-War and Contemporary Art, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, May 28, 2014, lot 036
Michel Beaulieu and Jacques Brault, P.V. Beaulieu, 1981, reproduced page 19
In 1946 Paul Beaulieu was living in Paris, having survived internment in Saint-Denis by the Nazis during World War II. Beaulieu’s keen awareness of European modernism, such as the Cubist works of Pablo Picasso, is clearly evident in still lives such as the dynamic and colourful La cafetière. Beaulieu inventively plays with space by flattening planes and tilting his objects up into unique perspectives.