Enchère actuelle: 18 000 $ CAD

919348 26 oct. 2023 | 13 : 30 : 11 18 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 18 mai 2024 | 17h 54m 14s

LOT 605

CGP CSPWC G7 OC POSA PRCA
1898 - 1992

In the Cloche Hills, Looking Towards Quartz Rock, McGregor Bay and Baie Fine
aquarelle sur papier
signé et inscrit « Birch Island » dans les marges du support et au verso signé et titré sur l’étiquette de l’artiste
11 x 13 1/2 po, 27.9 x 34 cm

Estimation : 20 000 $ - 30 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $22,500

PROVENANCE
Maison de vente aux enchères Heffel, 9 mai 2001, lot 344

Paul Duval, Alfred Joseph Casson, 1951, page 25
Margaret Gray, Margaret Rand et Lois Steen, A.J. Casson, 1976, page 56

Featuring the characteristic Group of Seven landscape milieu of hills, lakes and trees, Casson’s “Cloche Hills” paintings evoke the Group’s sense of nature. For Casson, however, there is evidence of the sense of pattern he mastered in the early days of his training as a designer. The tapestry effect of this work adds another dimension to it. Paul Duval observes that Casson’s “handling of sky and foliage forms, and his treatment of large light and shadow masses…[merge] in moody landscapes of solitary grandeur”. “Casson’s innate sense of design, combined with his commercial training, are evident in the harmony of his composition,” according to Gray, Rand and Steen.