BCSFA CGP OC RCA
1913 - 2007
Koksilah River Near Duncan BC
graphite sur papier
signé et inscrit et au verso titré, daté et inscrit
8 1/4 x 12 1/4 po, 21 x 31.1 cm
Estimation : 2 000 $ - 3 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 3 438 $
PROVENANCE
Estate of Dr and Mrs Max Stern, Montreal
E.J. Hughes began studying at the Vancouver School of Decorative and Applied Art in 1929, graduating in 1933. He completed post-graduate studies there in 1934 and 1935.
This drawing is a study for the 1970 canvas entitled The Koksilah River.
Consignor proceeds of the sale of this work will go to benefit the Dr and Mrs Max Stern Foundation.