CPE
1898 - 1992
Indian Dance
linogravure en 4 couleurs, 1951
signé, titré, édition et inscrit
8 3/4 x 8 1/4 po, 22.2 x 21 cm
Estimation : 3 000 $ - 4 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 5 000 $
PROVENANCE
Peter White, Sybil Andrews, Glenbow Museum, 1982, reproduced page 60
Stephen Coppel, Linocuts of the Machine Age, 1995, page 119, reproduced page 119, catalogue #SA 48
Hana Leaper, Sybil Andrews Linocuts: A Complete Catalogue, 2015, reproduced page 102
Janet Nicol, On the Curve: The Life and Art of Sybil Andrews, 2019, reproduced page 81
Glenbow Museum, Calgary, Sybil Andrews, September 14 - October 22, 1982, same image, catalogue #45
Stephen Coppel wrote, "This was selected by the Society of Canadian Painter-Etchers and Engravers as the presentation print for its members in 1952. It shows the costumes and headdresses of the North-West American Indian women of Nootka, British Columbia, and is the first print by Andrews to acknowledge her new Canadian surroundings."