OC
1942 -
To All in Tents
sérigraphie en couleur sur papier
signé, titré, édition 145/150 et daté 1987
30 x 22 po, 76.2 x 55.9 cm
Estimation : 2 000 $ - 3 000 $ CAD
PROVENANCE
Collection de l'artiste
Charles Pachter, interviewé par Heffel, mai 2022
Remarque: les dimensions de la feuille complète sont de 31 1/4 x 23 1/2 pouces. Ce lot n’est pas encadré.
To All in Tents visualizes Canada’s origin narrative with bold clarity. The tent, the “Canvas House,” represents the shelter that protected the British while they were establishing an English Canada. Charles Pachter represents the tent motif and “landscape” of To All in Tents with a striking simplicity, using primary colours and simple shapes. By contrast, the two plants situated in the foreground – partially concealing the tent – are depicted in secondary tones, emphasized by shadow, depth and texture. In To All the Tents, Pachter demonstrates his ability to create crisp visuals and compelling narratives.
Watch Charles Pachter discuss this celebratory auction session here.