Enchère actuelle: 37 500 $ CAD

18821 29 juin 2022 | 11 : 08 : 38 37 500 $

325263 27 juin 2022 | 22 : 25 : 48 35 000 $

38929 27 juin 2022 | 22 : 17 : 35 32 500 $

325263 18 juin 2022 | 19 : 16 : 51 30 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: jeudi, 18 avril 2024 | 01h 30m 37s

LOT 411

OC
1942 -

Red Barn White Roof
signé et daté 2019
36 x 60 po, 91.4 x 152.4 cm

Estimation : 40 000 $ - 50 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $46,250

PROVENANCE
Collection de l'artiste

Charles Pachter, interviewé par Heffel, mai 2022

Red Barn White Roof highlights Charles Pachter’s dedication to vibrant colour and crisp form. In addition to the Canadian flag and moose, the barn is a signature subject. Pachter is drawn to the barn as a subject due to his ability to make, as he describes, “the architecture of the barn into an enduring abstract form.” He illuminates his composition with shades of red, blue, white and green – to depict light and shadow. His use of red is a unifying motif of his work, drawing a connection to his depictions of the Queen’s jackets, and the Canadian flag. He demonstrates his skill at rendering colour, stating that he takes “delight in juxtaposing various combinations of these primary colours for a desired effect.” He also plays with elements of form, such as the curvilinear hills contrasting the rectilinear barn structure.

Watch Charles Pachter discuss this celebratory auction session here.