Enchère actuelle: 11 000 $ CAD

920606 26 sept. 2024 | 13 : 09 : 45 11 000 $

14377 26 sept. 2024 | 13 : 05 : 22 10 000 $

920606 26 sept. 2024 | 13 : 04 : 01 9 500 $

14377 26 sept. 2024 | 13 : 01 : 23 9 000 $

920606 26 sept. 2024 | 12 : 58 : 58 8 500 $

14377 26 sept. 2024 | 12 : 48 : 21 8 000 $

920606 24 sept. 2024 | 23 : 41 : 14 7 500 $

947553 10 sept. 2024 | 11 : 33 : 17 7 000 $

29883 10 sept. 2024 | 10 : 52 : 24 6 500 $

947553 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 42 : 35 6 000 $

823692 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 42 : 22 5 500 $ Enchère automatique

947553 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 42 : 22 5 000 $

823692 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 42 : 08 4 750 $ Enchère automatique

947553 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 42 : 08 4 500 $

823692 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 41 : 30 4 250 $ Enchère automatique

947553 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 41 : 30 4 000 $

823692 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 41 : 04 3 750 $ Enchère automatique

947553 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 41 : 04 3 500 $

823692 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 40 : 35 3 250 $ Enchère automatique

947553 09 sept. 2024 | 19 : 40 : 35 3 000 $

823692 09 sept. 2024 | 14 : 40 : 10 2 750 $ Enchère automatique

11900 09 sept. 2024 | 14 : 40 : 10 2 500 $

823692 07 sept. 2024 | 16 : 12 : 31 2 250 $ Enchère automatique

16339 05 sept. 2024 | 20 : 14 : 51 2 000 $ Enchère automatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 16 octobre 2024 | 19h 42m 01s

LOT 013

1918 - 2013

Doré #2
au verso signé, titré, daté 1974 et inscrit « For Sahny »
19 1/2 x 30 1/4 po, 49.5 x 76.8 cm

Estimation : 8 000 $ - 12 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 13 750 $

PROVENANCE
Collection privée, New York

John Climer, Eleven Saskatchewan Artists, Mendel Art Gallery, 1967, non paginé

Bill Perehudoff was part of an emerging generation of Canadian abstractionists in the 1950s and 60s. As with other notable proponents, such as peer Jack Bush and fellow Saskatchewan resident Ken Lochhead, he was influenced by the post-painterly artistic theories of New York critic Clement Greenberg. From these influences, Perehudoff would embark on a lifelong exploration of form and colour. While his abstract body of work is bookended by a geometric approach, his works from the mid 1970s, such as this example, often express a radiant sense of light contrasted by thin horizontal bands of single pigments. Luminous, restrained, and captivating, they are distinctive contributions to prairie Modernism, and beautiful illustrations of what Perehudoff referred to as “the optimism of colour.”