Heure de fermeture prévue : jeudi, 27 juin 2024 | 16h00 HE
Prochaine enchère: 25 000 $ CAD

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mardi, 25 juin 2024 | 01h 39m 35s

LOT 313

BCSFA CGP OC RCA
1913 - 2007

The Koksilah River
aquarelle sur papier
signé et daté 2000 et au verso signé, titré et daté
17 3/4 x 24 po, 45.1 x 61 cm

Estimation : 25 000 $ - 35 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Aulde Kirke Gallery, Shawningan Lake, île de Vancouver

The Koksilah River on southeastern Vancouver Island enters Cowichan Bay at the south edge of the estuary of the larger Cowichan River. E.J. Hughes first drew the scene in May 1967, when his third Canada Council Grant provided him with time outside his studio to draw painting subjects on location. His drawing was made from a position on the east side of Cowichan Bay Road, near the lawn tennis club. The graphite study led to three canvases which depict this quiet and tranquil river mouth. Our watercolour, painted in 2000, relates to a 1970 painting of the same title. After 1991, Hughes no longer had the stamina to stand at his easel for hours, and so he devoted himself to painting in watercolour, which he could do sitting down. He re-visited paintings from earlier in his career with remarkable detail, precision, and intimacy, as seen here in The Koksilah River.