Enchère actuelle: 22 500 $ CAD

818983 28 avr. 2022 | 16 : 58 : 06 22 500 $

823651 28 avr. 2022 | 14 : 42 : 21 20 000 $

18761 26 avr. 2022 | 14 : 40 : 32 19 000 $ Enchère automatique

820656 17 avr. 2022 | 09 : 13 : 56 18 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mardi, 23 avril 2024 | 12h 08m 00s

LOT 404

CGP CSPWC G7 OC POSA PRCA
1898 - 1992

Autumn Afternoon Near Dam Lake
huile sur panneau
signé et au verso signé, titré, daté 1957 et inscrit « 43076 »
12 x 15 po, 30.5 x 38.1 cm

Estimation : 20 000 $ - 30 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $28,125

PROVENANCE

This on-site oil sketch was produced near to the time of the important juncture of A.J. Casson’s retirement from his career as a commercial artist and his full time commitment to painting. In Autumn Afternoon Near Dam Lake he employs contrasting lighting effects in the delicate mist on the hill and the strong backlighting of the foreground trees, all rendered in Casson’s distinctive stylized forms.