Enchère actuelle: 37 500 $ CAD

325276 28 avr. 2022 | 16 : 59 : 45 37 500 $

20585 28 avr. 2022 | 16 : 58 : 44 35 000 $ Enchère automatique

325276 28 avr. 2022 | 16 : 58 : 44 32 500 $

20585 15 avr. 2022 | 16 : 48 : 31 30 000 $ Enchère automatique

28877 15 avr. 2022 | 16 : 48 : 31 27 500 $

20585 09 avr. 2022 | 18 : 02 : 45 25 000 $ Enchère automatique

30283 09 avr. 2022 | 18 : 02 : 45 22 500 $ Enchère automatique

20585 09 avr. 2022 | 18 : 02 : 45 20 000 $ Enchère automatique

30283 09 avr. 2022 | 18 : 02 : 45 19 000 $ Enchère automatique

20585 09 avr. 2022 | 18 : 02 : 45 18 000 $ Enchère automatique

30283 09 avr. 2022 | 18 : 01 : 43 17 000 $ Enchère automatique

20585 09 avr. 2022 | 18 : 01 : 43 16 000 $

30283 08 avr. 2022 | 01 : 37 : 13 15 000 $ Enchère automatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: jeudi, 25 avril 2024 | 13h 30m 16s

LOT 424

ARCA G7 OSA
1881 - 1969

Gatineau Country
huile sur panneau
signé et au verso titré sur l'étiquette Klinkhoff Gallery, daté vers 1960 et étampé avec le numéro d'inventaire Varley #1199
12 x 14 3/4 po, 30.5 x 37.5 cm

Estimation : 20 000 $ - 30 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $46,250

PROVENANCE
Walter Klinkhoff Gallery, Montréal
Joyner Fine Art, 14 mai 2002, lot 43
Sotheby’s Canada en association avec Ritchie’s, 25 mai 2009, lot 33

Cette oeuvre est le numéro 1199 de l’inventaire Varley, titré Gatineau Country.

Frederick Varley is widely celebrated as both a landscape artist and a portraitist, and his inclusion of the two figures in the lower left of this composition speaks to Varley’s particular engagement with the human condition in relation to nature. The rich and essential vein of portraiture in Varley’s work sets him slightly apart from his fellow members of the Group of Seven, and works such as Gatineau County serve to combine his twin inspirations of the interior human state and the sublime experience of the natural world.