Enchère actuelle: 4 000 $ CAD

38929 26 juil. 2020 | 15 : 30 : 27 4 000 $

30836 23 juil. 2020 | 13 : 32 : 38 3 750 $

34311 10 juil. 2020 | 20 : 56 : 42 3 500 $ Enchère automatique

30836 10 juil. 2020 | 12 : 21 : 20 3 250 $

34311 06 juil. 2020 | 20 : 37 : 53 3 000 $ Enchère automatique

2241 06 juil. 2020 | 20 : 37 : 53 2 750 $

34311 03 juil. 2020 | 18 : 38 : 47 2 500 $ Enchère automatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: vendredi, 19 avril 2024 | 03h 49m 23s

LOT 120

CPE
1898 - 1992

Indian Dance
linogravure en 4 couleurs, 1951
signé, titré, édition et inscrit
8 3/4 x 8 1/4 po, 22.2 x 21 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 4 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $5,000

PROVENANCE

Peter White, Sybil Andrews, Glenbow Museum, 1982, reproduced page 60
Stephen Coppel, Linocuts of the Machine Age, 1995, page 119, reproduced page 119, catalogue #SA 48
Hana Leaper, Sybil Andrews Linocuts: A Complete Catalogue, 2015, reproduced page 102
Janet Nicol, On the Curve: The Life and Art of Sybil Andrews, 2019, reproduced page 81

Glenbow Museum, Calgary, Sybil Andrews, September 14 - October 22, 1982, same image, catalogue #45

Stephen Coppel wrote, "This was selected by the Society of Canadian Painter-Etchers and Engravers as the presentation print for its members in 1952. It shows the costumes and headdresses of the North-West American Indian women of Nootka, British Columbia, and is the first print by Andrews to acknowledge her new Canadian surroundings."