CGP CSGA CSPWC
1882 - 1953
Lipstick II
aquarelle sur papier
au verso titré, daté et numéroté
13 1/2 x 20 1/4 po, 34.3 x 51.4 cm
Estimation : 12 000 $ - 16 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 11 000 $
PROVENANCE
Douglas Duncan Picture Loan
Robertson Galleries, Ottawa, 1967
Mr. & Mrs. D.H. Fullerton, 1967
Collection of James and Elizabeth Eayrs, Toronto, 1972
David Milne Jr. and David P. Silcox, David B. Milne: Catalogue Raisonné of the Paintings, Volume 2: 1929 - 1953, 1998, page 973, reproduced page 973, catalogue #503.32
Robertson Galleries, Ottawa, Drawings and Water Colours by David Milne and LeMoine FitzGerald, September 25 - October 7, 1967
On January 18, 1952, David Milne wrote the following entry in his diary: "Painted the lip-stick one again. Still improving, better organized, less confusion. Two figures, angels. One looking in the mirror of a compact after using lipstick. The other just lighting, curious about some cosmetic gadget in front of her. Three other angels across the top, getting interested. Rather bright coloured, with warm gray bands on each side of the figures, a very open composition."