PC CC
1920 - 2013
Study for Woman on Diving Board
sienne brute, encre blanche et grise sur papier
signé, daté et inscrit et au verso titré
8 1/2 x 10 3/4 po, 21.6 x 27.3 cm
Estimation : 12 000 $ - 16 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 12 500 $
PROVENANCE
Heffel Gallery Ltd., Vancouver
Douglas Udell Gallery, Vancouver
Alex Colville: Paintings, Prints, and Processes, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1983 - 1994, 1994, reproduced, page 122
Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Alex Colville: Paintings, Prints, and Processes, 1983 - 1994, September 1994 - January 1995
"I see the woman as relaxed, serene and in accord with the sea. There is no diving board in Wolfville Harbour." - Alex Colville