1891 - 1941
The Elora Gorge
huile sur panneau, circa 1926 - 1927
au verso certifié par
6 1/4 x 10 po, 15.9 x 25.4 cm
Estimation : 6 000 $ - 8 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 18 750 $
PROVENANCE
Estate of the Artist
Given as a gift by a family member to a Private Collector, Ontario
Acquired from the above by the present Private Collection, Toronto
On verso inscribed "an original oil painting by my father, Sir Frederick Grant Banting of the Elora Gorge in Elora, Ontario. It was painted circa 1926-27. Elora was the birthplace and home of my mother, his first wife, Marion Robertson."