CSPWC OC OSA RCA
1910 - 2010
Haliburton Village, 'Purty' Laundry
huile sur panneau, 1932
signé et daté et au verso titré et inscrit
10 1/2 x 13 1/2 po, 26.7 x 34.3 cm
Estimation : 4 000 $ - 6 000 $ CAD
Exposition à : Heffel Ottawa
PROVENANCE
Dr. B. Ross, Agincourt, Ontario
Masters Gallery, Calgary
This work is accompanied by an interesting letter to the previous owner, Dr. Ross, in which the artist describes the circumstances in which the scene was painted, and explains the title, 'Purty' Laundry. She also estimates the date of the work as December 28, 1932.