ARCA BCSA BHG CGP
1877 - 1971
Quebec Landscape
encre sur papier
signé et daté et au verso inscrit
7 3/4 x 9 po, 19.7 x 22.9 cm
Estimation : 2 500 $ - 3 500 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 1 875 $
PROVENANCE
Collection of Ms. Dorothy A. Cross (19XX - 1996), first principal at St. George's Elementary School, Montreal (1930 - 1935)
By descent to the present Private Collection, Scotland
The T. Eaton Co. Limited of Montreal, Spring Exhibition of Quebec Artists, 1930
Canadian Society of Graphic Arts, Toronto, Tenth Annual Exhibition, 1933
There is currently an exhibition of Beaver Hall artists, including the work of Mabel May, at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts from October 24, 2015 to January 31, 2016, entitled Une modernité des années 1920 Montréal, le Groupe de Beaver Hall / 1920s Modernism in Montreal: The Beaver Hall Group.