BHG CGP RCA
1888 - 1960
Three Loads of Hay, St-Tite-des-Caps
huile sur toile
signé et au verso titré
10 x 12 po, 25.4 x 30.5 cm
Estimation : 10 000 $ - 15 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : $18,880
PROVENANCE
Acquired directly from the Artist by a Private Collector, Ottawa
By descent to the present Private Collection, Toronto
There is currently an exhibition of Beaver Hall artists, including the work of Randolph Stanley Hewton, at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts from October 24, 2015 to January 31, 2016, entitled Une modernité des années 1920 Montréal, le Groupe de Beaver Hall / 1920s Modernism in Montreal: The Beaver Hall Group.