CPE CSGA CSPWC OSA RCA
1941 - 2022
Wesleyville: Burning of the Methodist Church
eau-forte et aquatinte sur papier
signé, titré, édition et daté
22 x 28 po, 55.9 x 71.1 cm
Estimation : 6 000 $ - 8 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 8 750 $
PROVENANCE
Private Collection, St. John's
William Gough, The Art of David Blackwood, 1988, reproduced Home in Wesleyville - Plate 8, unpaginated
William Gough, David Blackwood: Master Printmaker, 2001, reproduced page 13
Katharine Lochnan et al., Black Ice: David Blackwood Prints of Newfoundland, Art Gallery of Ontario, 2011, reproduced plate 27, unpaginated
Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Black Ice: David Blackwood Prints of Newfoundland, February 5 - June 12, 2011, same image, catalogue #27