Enchère actuelle: 45 000 $ CAD

822670 29 avr. 2021 | 16 : 02 : 16 45 000 $

5507 29 avr. 2021 | 16 : 00 : 42 42 500 $

822670 29 avr. 2021 | 15 : 54 : 34 40 000 $

5507 26 avr. 2021 | 16 : 59 : 36 37 500 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 02 juillet 2022 | 12h 32m 04s

LOT 312

1881 - 1973
Espagnol

Picador et Taureau (Picador and Bull)
linogravure en couleur sur papier vélin Arches, 1959
signé et édition
21 x 25 1/4 po, 53.3 x 64.1 cm

Estimation : 40 000 $ - 60 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $55,250

PROVENANCE
Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris, 1960
Private Collection, New York
Masterworks Fine Art Inc., California
Private Collection, Los Angeles

Donald McVinney et al., Picasso Linoleum Cuts: The Mr. and Mrs. Charles Kramer Collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985, listed and illustrationed as catalogue raisonné #13
Georges Bloch, Pablo Picasso, Tome I, Catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé et lithographié 1904 - 1967, 1986, Bloch #907, reproduced page 198
Brigitte Baer, Picasso Peintre-Graveur, Tome V, 1989, listed and illustrated as catalogue raisonné #1229

This wonderful 1959 Picasso linocut is signed and editioned 23/50 in graphite (total edition includes 20 artist’s proofs), on Arches wove paper, published in 1960 by Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris.