Enchère actuelle: 9 000 $ CAD

822957 29 avr. 2021 | 13 : 01 : 55 9 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 02 juillet 2022 | 12h 40m 03s

LOT 322

CPE
1898 - 1992

Storm
linogravure en 4 couleurs, 1935
signé, titré et édition
13 x 9 1/8 po, 33 x 23.2 cm

Estimation : 12 000 $ - 16 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $11,250

PROVENANCE

Peter White, Sybil Andrews, Glenbow Museum, 1982, page 24, reproduced pages 43 and 58
Aldous Huxley, Texts & Pretexts, 1986 edition, reproduced front cover
Stephen Coppel, Linocuts of the Machine Age, 1995, reproduced page 115, catalogue #SA 34
Hana Leaper, Sybil Andrews Linocuts: A Complete Catalogue Raisonné, 2015, reproduced page 81
Janet Nicol, On the Curve: The Life and Art of Sybil Andrews, 2019, page 127, reproduced page 126

Glenbow Museum, Calgary, Sybil Andrews, September 14 - October 22, 1982, same image, catalogue #34

Peter White observes, “In Storm (plate 11), the impression of sweeping, elemental force comes vividly to life through the exaggerated distortions of the trees and road, the rhythmic stabbing accents, and an overall darkened tone. In these, as in all of Andrews’s linocuts, their arresting impact results from the unusual contrast that exists between her familiar and otherwise mundane subjects and the highly decorative and animated style that is used to interpret them.”

Stephen Coppel notes that early impressions are on buff oriental laid tissue, and later printings are on thicker paper.