Enchère actuelle: 1 400 $ CAD

35416 17 avr. 2021 | 00 : 04 : 43 1 400 $

822856 09 avr. 2021 | 19 : 14 : 18 1 300 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: dimanche, 14 août 2022 | 15h 04m 44s

LOT 508

1840 - 1921

Path to the Lake
huile sur toile
signé
30 x 20 po, 76.2 x 50.8 cm

Estimation : 2 500 $ - 3 500 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $1,750

PROVENANCE
Alex Fraser Galleries, Vancouver

George Henry Smillie was born into a prominent family of painters and engravers. He was trained in the Hudson River School tradition under the artist James McDougal Hart. He primarily worked out of his New York studio and painted scenes of Long Island and the Massachusetts coast, however he also spent an extended period of time in Europe and ventured to the Rocky Mountains and Yosemite Valley in the summers to sketch.