Enchère actuelle: 22 500 $ CAD

822670 29 avr. 2021 | 19 : 19 : 22 22 500 $

26145 29 avr. 2021 | 18 : 58 : 28 20 000 $

822670 29 avr. 2021 | 18 : 57 : 30 19 000 $

26145 29 avr. 2021 | 18 : 56 : 56 18 000 $

822670 29 avr. 2021 | 18 : 55 : 34 17 000 $

26145 29 avr. 2021 | 18 : 20 : 46 16 000 $

822670 29 avr. 2021 | 18 : 02 : 52 15 000 $

31287 06 avr. 2021 | 18 : 40 : 03 14 000 $

34907 01 avr. 2021 | 22 : 54 : 43 13 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 22 juin 2024 | 09h 15m 08s

LOT 617

ALC CGP G7 OSA RCA RSA
1882 - 1974

East of Pincher Creek, Alta.
huile sur panneau
signé et au verso paraphé, titré, daté et inscrit
10 3/8 x 13 1/2 po, 26.4 x 34.3 cm

Estimation : 15 000 $ - 20 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $28,125

PROVENANCE
Private Estate, Montreal

A.Y. Jackson, A Painter’s Country: The Autobiography of A.Y. Jackson, 1958, pages 151 and 152

It is noteworthy that this work is inscribed "J.S. McLean" at verso. James Stanley (J.S.) McLean (1876-1954), was the president of Canada Packers, a well-known philanthropist and one of Canada’s most avid collector during his time. He collected works from the Group of Seven and other important artists, such as Tom Thomson, David Milne and Emily Carr. Over the years, he built the J.S. McLean Collection of Canadian Art, which hung in the offices of Canada Packers and was the focus of exhibitions at the National Gallery of Canada in 1952, and at the Art Gallery of Ontario in 1968. McLean purchased many works by A.Y. Jackson, whom he knew personally. In his autobiography, Jackson wrote that that the Cowans, his hosts in the Caribou, stated that McLean was “one of the most delightful persons they had ever known.” The inscription on verso suggests that this work might have been sold to J.S. McLean.