La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 24 février 2024 | 23h 58m 39s

LOT 404

1958 -
Britannique

Supermodel (Kate Moss)
sculpture en acier plaqué or
édition, daté et étampé
26 1/4 x 16 3/4 x 4 po, 66.7 x 42.5 x 10.2 cm

Estimation : 20 000 $ - 25 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE

Supermodel (Kate Moss) by British artist Keith Coventry is a highly sophisticated and iconic example of his sculptural work. Although primarily known as a painter, the artist has always devoted part of his practice to sculpture. In 2012, the Bowes Museum in Barnard Castle held a solo exhibition entitled Black Bronze: White Slaves, focused entirely on his sculptural body of work, in which another sculpture from the edition of Supermodel (Kate Moss) was exhibited. Coventry’s work takes everyday British life and popular culture - whether it be elements from the British Monarchy, fashion, food, or housing issues - and filters these themes through a modernist lens.

Coventry was born in Burnley, UK and studied at the Chelsea School of Art in London. He has shown extensively since the 1990s both at home and abroad. His first major break was his inclusion in Charles Saatchi’s blockbuster group show Sensation: Young British Artists from the Saatchi Collection, at the Royal Academy of Arts in 1997, alongside other notable artists such as Damien Hirst, Sarah Lucas, and Marc Quinn. He is currently represented by Pace Gallery and his works are in the collections of Tate Modern in London and the Museum of Modern Art in New York.

This work was produced in an edition of 10, plus 5 AP's.