ARCA
1934 - 2000
Square Dance, Crazy Greys
au verso signé, titré et daté
40 x 40 po, 101.6 x 101.6 cm
Estimation : 15 000 $ - 25 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 34 250 $
PROVENANCE
Martha Jackson Gallery, New York
Sold Sale of Fine Canadian Art, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, November 23, 2007, lot 197
Roald Nasgaard, Abstract Painting in Canada. 2007, page 197
Jazz music was a critical source of inspiration for Yves Gaucher. This piece is a very good example of his early work that was influenced by a concert he attended in Paris in 1962, which included music by Edgard Varèse, Pierre Boulez, and Anton Webern. A print series entitled En hommage à Webern emerged from this experience, and was followed by large-scale canvases. Nasgaard writes, “Gaucher’s first important paintings to emerge out of the Weberns were the kinetically rhythmic diamond-shaped Square Dances in 1964.”