1929 -
Arch in the Form of a Screw, for Times Square NYC
lithographie sur papier Arches
signé et édition
67 x 40 po, 170.2 x 101.6 cm
Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 2 500 $
PROVENANCE
Gemini G.E.L. Online Catalogue Raisonné, Claes Oldenburg, catalogue #38.37, https://www.nga.gov/fcgi-bin/gemini.pl?pubdate=1976&view=record&limit=30&artist=12&sort=2&skip=3, accessed September 23, 2021
Richard H. Axsom and David Platzker, Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters, and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg: A Catalogue Raisonné 1958-1996, 1997, page 280, catalogue #141
This work is from The Soft Screw series, published by Gemini G.E.L.