OSA PPCM PRCA
1849 - 1919
Steady and Unafraid
huile sur toile
signé et au verso titré
30 x 24 po, 76.2 x 61 cm
Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : 2 813 $
PROVENANCE
Donated by Robert Harris to the Royal Canadian Academy Patriotic Fund
June M. Smith, Thetford Mines
Private Collection, Quebec
Montreal Spring Exhibition, 1897, catalogue #61
R.C.A., Toronto, 1898, catalogue #50
Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, An Exhibition of Pictures Given by Canadian Artists Aid of the Patriotic Fund, traveling to Toronto, Winnipeg, Halifax, St. John, Quebec, Montreal, Ottawa, London and Hamilton, catalogue #4
National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, Robert Harris 1849 - 1919, 1973, traveling in 1973 - 1974 to the Confederation Art Gallery and Museum, Charlottetown; Sir George Williams University, Montreal; Norman McKenzie Art Gallery, Regina; Winnipeg Art Gallery; and the Edmonton Art Gallery
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II privately viewed the Robert Harris exhibition organized by the National Gallery of Canada at the Confederation Art Gallery and Museum, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island on July 2, 1973, before the exhibition opened to the public.