Enchère actuelle: 700 $ CAD

872487 25 sept. 2022 | 11 : 20 : 48 700 $

31523 09 sept. 2022 | 12 : 52 : 56 600 $

37371 02 sept. 2022 | 06 : 48 : 49 500 $ Enchère automatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: dimanche, 29 janvier 2023 | 08h 16m 10s

LOT 116

AANFM ARCA OC QMG
1928 - 2021

Jour de mai
sérigraphie sur papier
signé, titré, édition 30/100, daté 1981 et embossé avec le timbre sec The Art Printer
20 x 28 po, 50.8 x 71.1 cm

Estimation : 800 $ - 1 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $875

PROVENANCE
Acquis directement de l’artiste par la famille de Kosso Eloul
Par filiation à la famille, Israël

Born of Abenaki and Quebecois parents, Rita Letendre was first introduced to Paul-Émile Borduas and the Automatistes during her studies at the École des beaux-arts in Montreal. Their expressive and intuitive approach to art was inspiring to Letendre, who was interested in creative exploration rather than the traditional methods taught at l’École. From that moment on, she dedicated herself entirely to painting and to the possibilities that abstraction could offer. Later, her works were shown alongside the Automatistes’ in pivotal exhibitions such as La matière chante in 1954 and Espace 1955 at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts.

In the late 1960s through the 1970s, Letendre moved away from Automatiste gesture to a hard-edge and geometric abstraction. During that period, she developed what would later be known as her “flèches” (arrows). In these works, strong diagonal or horizontal lines activate the surface of the canvas, creating a dynamic impression of movement. Painted in a variety of colour combinations, ranging from earthy to vibrant and bold, Letendre’s Arrows suggest light and energy shooting through space.

All the works included in this specialty online session come from the private collection of her husband Kosso Eloul’s family. They are being consigned by the family.