Enchère actuelle: 2 750 $ CAD

2773 25 nov. 2021 | 19 : 58 : 49 2 750 $

2076 04 nov. 2021 | 20 : 01 : 34 2 500 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 18h 03m 14s

LOT 1001

MSA
1876 - 1941

Jardin du Luxembourg, Paris
huile sur panneau
signé et daté et au verso signé et titré
8 1/2 x 10 3/4 po, 21.6 x 27.3 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $3,438

PROVENANCE
Private Collection, Rimersberg, Pennsylvania
Sold sale of Fine Canadian Art, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, November 25, 2004, lot 84
Private Collection, Halifax
Sold sale of Sotheby's Canada in association with Ritchie's, November 24, 2008, lot 130
Sold sale of Cowley Abbott, November 28, 2019

Franklin Armington lived in Paris for nearly 35 years and became established in the artistic community in the Latin Quarter. After studying at the Académie Julian, he went on to become a well-known painter and printmaker, with works placed in the collections of museums such as the Musée National du Luxembourg, the Victoria and Albert Museum, the British Museum, the Petit Palais and the Library of Congress in the United States. This charming painting perfectly captures the ambiance of this famous Paris garden.