La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 19h 25m 48s

LOT 1041

OSA PRCA
1832 - 1899

On the Road to Sillery
huile sur toile
16 x 24 po, 40.6 x 61 cm

Disponibles aux offres après enchères. CAD

PRIX : $2,500

PROVENANCE

George Monro Grant, editor, Picturesque Canada: The Country as It Was and Is, 1882, page 59, a related engraving reproduced page 60

“Sillery is among the sacred places of Quebec, and a pilgrimage thither is one of the pleasantest little excursions one can make from the old city…”

Lucius O’Brien was an accomplished landscape artist and vice president of the Ontario Society of Artists when he took on the role of art editor for an ambitious publishing project in 1880. In two massive volumes, the book Picturesque Canada: The Country as It Was and Is presents a tour of Canada at the time of confederation, and includes over 500 engravings to accompany the text. In addition to coordinating and commissioning hundreds of images, O’Brien also personally produced a number of original paintings and drawings on which the publication’s engravings would be based. The engraving The Road to Sillery featured in the publication bears a strong resemblance to this fine oil painting.