La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 25 juin 2022 | 10h 31m 49s

LOT 0408

BCSFA RCA
1890 - 1969

Desert Plant
pastel sur papier
au verso signé, titré et inscrit
17 x 13 po, 43.2 x 33 cm

Estimation : 800 $ - 1 200 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $300

PROVENANCE
Collection of the Artist
Estate of Howard K. Harris
By descent within the Harris family to the present Private Collection

Annual Exhibition, British Columbia Society of Artists

These depictions of cactus and mountain forms likely date from one of the trips to Arizona by Bess and Lawren Harris in the 1950s. Lawren also drew similar depictions of cacti and mountains around that time, nine of which, from a single sketchbook, are now in the collection of the National Gallery of Canada.