Enchère actuelle: 225 $ CAD

18214 06 nov. 2021 | 14 : 24 : 25 225 $

818464 05 nov. 2021 | 16 : 54 : 48 200 $ Enchère automatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 17h 29m 29s

LOT 0401

ARCA BCSFA CPE CSGA
1913 - 1997

Burnt Gorse
aquarelle et encre sur papier
signé et daté et au verso titré et inscrit
13 1/2 x 10 po, 34.3 x 25.4 cm

Estimation : 400 $ - 600 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $281

PROVENANCE
Estate of Howard K. Harris
By descent within the Harris family to the present Private Collection

Heffel is honoured to present “Treasures from the Family of Lawren S. Harris”. The sale features stunning and rare works by both Lawren S. Harris and his wife Bess, as well as artworks by their contemporaries and friends, including Arthur Lismer, George Pepper and Gordon Smith, among others. The breadth, diversity and quality of the collection speaks to Lawren Harris’s far-reaching impact on Canadian Art - not only as an leader and innovator, but as a collector and friend.