Enchère actuelle: 4 750 $ CAD

34660 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 17 : 07 4 750 $ Enchère automatique

818823 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 17 : 07 4 500 $

34660 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 13 : 21 4 250 $ Enchère automatique

818823 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 13 : 00 4 000 $

34660 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 09 : 11 3 750 $

818823 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 07 : 20 3 500 $

34660 25 nov. 2021 | 13 : 56 : 26 3 250 $

37708 24 nov. 2021 | 17 : 42 : 05 3 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 18h 07m 57s

LOT 0416

AAM CGP CSGA CSPWC G7 OSA RCA
1885 - 1969

Rendez-vous
encre sur papier
signé, titré, daté et inscrit
9 x 10 po, 22.9 x 25.4 cm

Estimation : 4 000 $ - 6 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $5,938

PROVENANCE
Collection of Lawren S. and Bess Harris
Estate of Howard K. Harris
By descent within the Harris family to the present Private Collection

Ian Thom, The Cartoons of Arthur Lismer. A New Angle on Canadian Art, 1985, a similar work reproduced page 94

Rendez-vous is closely related to Lismer’s 1936 cartoon titled “Retrospective – When Shall We Three Meet Again?” in the collection of the National Gallery of Canada. Like this lot, the 1936 cartoon depicts Lismer, Jackson and Harris as old men, standing in front of their paintings. The hunched men lean on their canes as they converse, appearing far older than their true ages. The cartoon is Lismer’s cheeky response to the National Gallery’s 1936 show: “Retrospective Exhibition by the Group of Seven 1919 – 1933” and its signalling of the Group members’ senior status. In Rendez-vous, Lismer extends the joke: ten years later the trio of elders did manage to meet again, this time as graduates!

Please note the condition report for this work.