Enchère actuelle: 8 000 $ CAD

12515 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 15 : 48 8 000 $

823680 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 13 : 10 7 500 $

12515 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 11 : 56 7 000 $

823680 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 09 : 18 6 500 $

12515 25 nov. 2021 | 14 : 01 : 48 6 000 $

823680 25 nov. 2021 | 13 : 26 : 41 5 500 $

14263 25 nov. 2021 | 13 : 24 : 23 5 000 $ Enchère automatique

2288 25 nov. 2021 | 13 : 24 : 23 4 750 $

14263 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 43 : 02 4 500 $ Enchère automatique

823680 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 21 : 01 4 250 $

28963 25 nov. 2021 | 11 : 49 : 02 4 000 $

823680 25 nov. 2021 | 08 : 54 : 40 3 750 $

22816 23 nov. 2021 | 18 : 23 : 12 3 500 $

13006 17 nov. 2021 | 08 : 47 : 13 3 250 $

818862 06 nov. 2021 | 20 : 36 : 16 3 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 18h 19m 51s

LOT 0418

CGP CSPWC OSA RCA
1903 - 1962

A Remote Village, Quebec
huile sur panneau
signé et au verso titré et inscrit
11 1/2 x 13 1/2 po, 29.2 x 34.3 cm

Estimation : 4 000 $ - 6 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $10,000

PROVENANCE
Collection of Bess and Lawren Harris
By descent within the Harris family to the present Private Collection

The verso inscription "25 Severn Street" refers to the Studio Building in Toronto, a living studio space used by many of the Group of Seven. Initially conceived and financed by Harris in 1914, George Pepper and Kathleen Daly Pepper lived and worked at the Studio Building from 1934 to 1951.

There is a reproduction of the painting affixed to the verso, presumably taken from an exhibition catalogue and including catalogue number #426.