Enchère actuelle: 3 750 $ CAD

11165 25 nov. 2021 | 18 : 03 : 50 3 750 $

9984 25 nov. 2021 | 17 : 58 : 47 3 500 $ Enchère automatique

11165 25 nov. 2021 | 17 : 58 : 47 3 250 $ Enchère automatique

9984 25 nov. 2021 | 17 : 58 : 47 3 000 $ Enchère automatique

11165 25 nov. 2021 | 17 : 22 : 49 2 750 $ Enchère automatique

24344 25 nov. 2021 | 17 : 22 : 49 2 500 $ Enchère automatique

11165 25 nov. 2021 | 17 : 22 : 49 2 250 $ Enchère automatique

24344 07 nov. 2021 | 09 : 57 : 31 2 000 $ Enchère automatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 18h 32m 55s

LOT 0836

CAC RCA
1869 - 1937

Portrait of Joseph Verville
fusain sur papier
signé et daté
17 x 11 3/4 po, 43.2 x 29.8 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $4,688

PROVENANCE

Starting in 1907, Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté began to depict French-Canadian rural inhabitants, specifically from the Arthabaska region. Along with other artists such as Horatio Walker, Alfred Laliberté and Clarence Gagnon, Suzor-Côté sought to document and celebrate the humble and hard-working “habitant.” Thanks to their shared origin, he was able to connect deeply and genuinely with his subjects, making his portrayals authentic and sensitive. Another drawing in sanguine of Joseph Verville titled Père Verville is dated 1911 and is part of the collection of the Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec (catalogue #1934.54).

https://collections.mnbaq.org/fr/oeuvre/600000484 .