Le monde d'Emily Carr

Enchère actuelle: 1 200 $ CAD

19545 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 45 : 25 1 200 $

37708 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 45 : 06 1 100 $ Enchère automatique

19545 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 45 : 06 1 000 $

37708 25 nov. 2021 | 11 : 33 : 24 900 $ Enchère automatique

21293 25 nov. 2021 | 11 : 33 : 24 800 $

37708 24 nov. 2021 | 17 : 40 : 53 700 $ Enchère automatique

28575 19 nov. 2021 | 02 : 55 : 03 600 $

34242 18 nov. 2021 | 11 : 37 : 20 500 $

8439 18 nov. 2021 | 02 : 10 : 17 450 $

34242 06 nov. 2021 | 12 : 41 : 29 400 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 25 juin 2022 | 10h 46m 27s

LOT 0308

BCSFA CGP
1871 - 1945

Lot of Two First Edition Klee Wyck Books, signed by Emily Carr (1941)
Livres
signé
9 1/2 x 6 1/2 x 1 po, 24.1 x 16.5 x 2.5 cm

Estimation : 800 $ - 1 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $1,500

PROVENANCE
By descent to the present Private Collection, Ontario

Included with this lot are two copies of the first edition of Klee Wyck, one with the original jacket cover which shows wear. Both copies are signed on the first page by Emily Carr and include inscriptions from a friend of Carr's, Kate Mather, from Christmas, 1941. The copy of Klee Wyck without the jacket has a further inscription from Harry Beer, Headmaster of Pickering College in 1980, returning the book to the Mather family.