Le monde d'Emily Carr

Enchère actuelle: 11 000 $ CAD

818863 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 59 : 41 11 000 $

35961 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 59 : 05 10 000 $ Enchère automatique

818863 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 59 : 05 9 500 $

35961 11 nov. 2021 | 17 : 19 : 31 9 000 $

5507 11 nov. 2021 | 12 : 31 : 51 8 500 $

35961 11 nov. 2021 | 07 : 49 : 23 8 000 $

5507 04 nov. 2021 | 19 : 23 : 27 7 500 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 06 juillet 2022 | 19h 25m 12s

LOT 0307

BCSFA CGP
1871 - 1945

Klee Wyck Bowl (black edge)
sculpture en céramique peinte, circa 1924 - 1926
signé
1 1/2 x 5 1/2 x 5 1/2 po, 3.8 x 14 x 14 cm

Estimation : 8 000 $ - 10 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $13,750

PROVENANCE
Acquired directly from the Artist
By descent to the present Private Collection, Ontario

In 1924, Emily Carr, to supplement her income, produced crafts such as hooked rugs and pottery. For the pottery, she used clay that she dug herself from locations such as Dallas Road in Victoria. In a homemade kiln in her back yard, she fired her hand-built clay objects, which included candlesticks, totems, bowls, pots and lamps. These single-fired objects were then painted with a variety of Indigenous motifs, such as the thunderbird motif that dominates this bowl. She signed her clay objects Klee Wyck, a name given to her by the Nuu-chah-nulth people of western Vancouver Island, which meant “Laughing One.”

Please note the condition report for this work.