Le monde d'Emily Carr

Enchère actuelle: 11 000 $ CAD

35961 25 nov. 2021 | 13 : 25 : 59 11 000 $

5507 25 nov. 2021 | 13 : 03 : 51 10 000 $

35961 25 nov. 2021 | 13 : 02 : 39 9 500 $

20524 25 nov. 2021 | 13 : 01 : 52 9 000 $

5507 25 nov. 2021 | 12 : 55 : 27 8 500 $

22000 23 nov. 2021 | 16 : 07 : 56 8 000 $ Enchère automatique

5507 04 nov. 2021 | 19 : 23 : 48 7 500 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 25 juin 2022 | 10h 55m 35s

LOT 0305

BCSFA CGP
1871 - 1945

Klee Wyck Thunderbird Bowl (green edge)
sculpture en céramique peinte, circa 1924 - 1926
signé
1 1/2 x 5 1/2 x 5 1/2 po, 3.8 x 14 x 14 cm

Estimation : 8 000 $ - 10 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $13,750

PROVENANCE
Acquired directly from the Artist
By descent to the present Private Collection, Ontario

During the period when Emily Carr was virtually not painting, one of the multitude of things she did to make a living was to produce pottery painted with native motifs. One of the most rewarding aspects for her in the process was in the researching of Haida motifs, from books such as John Swanton’s Ethnography of the Haida and museums such as the National Museum in Ottawa. This is a wonderful example of her ceramic bowls, with bright colouring and an animated design. This work, as well as Klee Wyck Thunderbird Bowl (navy edge) and Klee Wyck Thunderbird Candlestick Holder, were acquired directly from the artist and have remained in the same family since their consignment to Heffel this fall.

Please note the condition report for this work.